Is Protein bars, peanut butter chocolate chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk powder
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isolated soy protein (contains tapioca starch, salt), peanuts, dark chocolate flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whole milk powder, soy lecithin - an emulsifier, salt), fructooligosaccharides, peanut butter, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin - an emulsifier, salt, natural flavor), corn syrup, chicory root inulin, canola and/or soybean oil, glycerin, maltodextrin, wheat flakes, soy lecithin - an emulsifier, salt, dried unsweetened coconut, almonds, ascorbic acid, citric acid, rosemary extract, natural flavor.

Check Protein bars, peanut butter chocolate chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item