Is Protein bars, peanut butter chocolate chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate chips

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isolated soy protein (contains tapioca starch, salt), peanuts, dark chocolate flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whole milk powder, soy lecithin - an emulsifier, salt), fructooligosaccharides, peanut butter, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin - an emulsifier, salt, natural flavor), corn syrup, chicory root inulin, canola and/or soybean oil, glycerin, maltodextrin, wheat flakes, soy lecithin - an emulsifier, salt, dried unsweetened coconut, almonds, ascorbic acid, citric acid, rosemary extract, natural flavor.

Check Protein bars, peanut butter chocolate chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item