Is Protein Bowl Mexican Bean Chilli Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- textured soya protein
textured soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Red Kidney Beans (20%) [Red Kidney Beans, Water], Water, Textured Soya Protein (8%), Wheat Grains (6%), Sweetcorn (3.5%), Red Pepper (2.5%), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Cumin Seeds, Sugar, Salt, Chilli Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder.
Check Protein Bowl Mexican Bean Chilli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Bowl Mexican Bean Chilli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


