Is Protein Break Bar Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk chocolate

butter concentrate

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Cocoa Butter, Maltitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Cocoa Powder, Butter Concentrate, Lecithin, Bourbon Vanilla Extract), Maltitol, Shea Butter, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Teff Flour, Soy Flour, Skimmed Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Egg Yolk, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate

Check Protein Break Bar Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Protein Break Bar Milk Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast