Is PROTEIN BREAKFAST SHAKE, VANILLA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PROTEIN BLEND (WATER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POLYDEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM ASCORBATE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE, IRON (FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE), ZINC SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN K1 (PHYTONADIONE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN B12. SWEETENED WITH NUTRITIVE AND NONNUTRITIVE SWEETENERS.
Check PROTEIN BREAKFAST SHAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BREAKFAST SHAKE, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


