Is Protein Cereal Chocolate Chip Cookie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • caseins
  • whey protein concentrates
  • milk protein blend

caseins

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (Caseins, Whey Protein Concentrates), Sweetener Blend (Allulose, Monk Fruit Extracts), Oil Blend (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Avocado Oil), Tapioca Starch, Inulin§ (from Chicory Root and/or Agave), Natural Flavors, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (for Color), Salt, Edible Glitter (Sodium Alginate, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Gum Arabic)

Check Protein Cereal Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go