Is Protein Cereal Chocolate Chip Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caseins
  • whey protein concentrates
  • milk protein blend
  • natural flavors

caseins

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (Caseins, Whey Protein Concentrates), Sweetener Blend (Allulose, Monk Fruit Extracts), Oil Blend (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Avocado Oil), Tapioca Starch, Inulin§ (from Chicory Root and/or Agave), Natural Flavors, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (for Color), Salt, Edible Glitter (Sodium Alginate, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Gum Arabic)

Check Protein Cereal Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go