Is Protein Chips Nacho Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured milk
- modified milk
- cheese powder
cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (soy protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), Sunflower oil, Tapioca starch, Water, Soy fiber, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Maltodextrin, Potato starch and dehydrated potato, Natural flavours, Dehydrated vegetables (onion, tomato), Sugar, Yeast extract, Cheese powder (cultured milk, salt, microbial enzymes), Paprika, Spices, Citric acid, Turmeric, Malic acid, Soy lecithin, Tricalcium phosphate, Disodium phosphate, Acacia gum, Rosemary oleoresin.
Check Protein Chips Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Chips Nacho Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


