Is Protein Chips Nacho Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- microbial enzymes
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavours
microbial enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (soy protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), Sunflower oil, Tapioca starch, Water, Soy fiber, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Maltodextrin, Potato starch and dehydrated potato, Natural flavours, Dehydrated vegetables (onion, tomato), Sugar, Yeast extract, Cheese powder (cultured milk, salt, microbial enzymes), Paprika, Spices, Citric acid, Turmeric, Malic acid, Soy lecithin, Tricalcium phosphate, Disodium phosphate, Acacia gum, Rosemary oleoresin.
Check Protein Chips Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Chips Nacho Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


