Is PROTEIN CHIPS Pizza Flavored Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • protein blend vegetable oil calcium casein ate corn starch natural flavors soluble corn fiber onion powder whey powder spice sugar cheddar cheese powder cultured milk salt enzymes garlic powder lecithin calcium carbonate turmeric oleopresin buttermilk powder citric acid paprika chia seed stevia sweetener

protein blend vegetable oil calcium casein ate corn starch natural flavors soluble corn fiber onion powder whey powder spice sugar cheddar cheese powder cultured milk salt enzymes garlic powder lecithin calcium carbonate turmeric oleopresin buttermilk powder citric acid paprika chia seed stevia sweetener

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend vegetable oil calcium casein ate corn starch natural flavors soluble corn fiber onion powder whey powder spice sugar cheddar cheese powder cultured milk salt enzymes garlic powder lecithin calcium carbonate turmeric oleopresin buttermilk powder citric acid paprika chia seed stevia sweetener

Check PROTEIN CHIPS Pizza Flavored against your own diets in the app.