Is PROTEIN CHIPS Pizza Flavored Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- protein blend vegetable oil calcium casein ate corn starch natural flavors soluble corn fiber onion powder whey powder spice sugar cheddar cheese powder cultured milk salt enzymes garlic powder lecithin calcium carbonate turmeric oleopresin buttermilk powder citric acid paprika chia seed stevia sweetener
protein blend vegetable oil calcium casein ate corn starch natural flavors soluble corn fiber onion powder whey powder spice sugar cheddar cheese powder cultured milk salt enzymes garlic powder lecithin calcium carbonate turmeric oleopresin buttermilk powder citric acid paprika chia seed stevia sweetener
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend vegetable oil calcium casein ate corn starch natural flavors soluble corn fiber onion powder whey powder spice sugar cheddar cheese powder cultured milk salt enzymes garlic powder lecithin calcium carbonate turmeric oleopresin buttermilk powder citric acid paprika chia seed stevia sweetener
Check PROTEIN CHIPS Pizza Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN CHIPS Pizza Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →

