Is PROTEIN CHIPS Pizza Flavored Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • protein blend vegetable oil calcium casein ate corn starch natural flavors soluble corn fiber onion powder whey powder spice sugar cheddar cheese powder cultured milk salt enzymes garlic powder lecithin calcium carbonate turmeric oleopresin buttermilk powder citric acid paprika chia seed stevia sweetener

protein blend vegetable oil calcium casein ate corn starch natural flavors soluble corn fiber onion powder whey powder spice sugar cheddar cheese powder cultured milk salt enzymes garlic powder lecithin calcium carbonate turmeric oleopresin buttermilk powder citric acid paprika chia seed stevia sweetener

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend vegetable oil calcium casein ate corn starch natural flavors soluble corn fiber onion powder whey powder spice sugar cheddar cheese powder cultured milk salt enzymes garlic powder lecithin calcium carbonate turmeric oleopresin buttermilk powder citric acid paprika chia seed stevia sweetener

Check PROTEIN CHIPS Pizza Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.