Is protein chocolate flavour shake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk
- milk protein concentrate
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed _Milk_ (89%), Water, _Milk_ protein concentrate (2.7%), Fat reduced cocoa powder (1.5%), Stabilisers (cellulose, cellulose gum, gellan gum), Flavouring, Vitamins (niacin, vitamin D, vitamin B12, folic acid), Sweetener (sucralose).
Check protein chocolate flavour shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open protein chocolate flavour shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


