Is Protein & Co. Coconut Almond Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • bovine
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • salted butter
  • chocolate flavored coating

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Gelatin (bovine), Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Maltitol, Almonds, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk Solids, Sugar), Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Inulin, Salted Butter, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavors, Stevia Extract, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Palm Oil. Contains: Almonds, Coconut, Milk, Soy, Peanut. Storage: Store Between 10°c And 25°c In The Original And Tightly Sealed Container.

Check Protein & Co. Coconut Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go