Is Protein & Co. Coconut Almond Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Gelatin (bovine), Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Maltitol, Almonds, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk Solids, Sugar), Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Inulin, Salted Butter, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavors, Stevia Extract, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Palm Oil. Contains: Almonds, Coconut, Milk, Soy, Peanut. Storage: Store Between 10°c And 25°c In The Original And Tightly Sealed Container.

Check Protein & Co. Coconut Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go