Is PROTEIN COOKIE BIRTHDAY CAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- whole milk solids
- non-fat dry milk
- whey protein concentrate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural butter flavor
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CONFETTI PIECES [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN CEREAL, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLORING AGENTS (FRUIT AND VEGETABLE EXTRACTS, BETA-CAROTENE, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA)], WHITE CHOCOLATE WAFERS [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL), NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT, NATURAL COLORS [BEET EXTRACT, RICE BRAN EXTRACT, ANNATTO, TURMERIC], POTASSIUM SORBATE, ALMOND, PEANUT, SUCRALOSE), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN.
Check PROTEIN COOKIE BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN COOKIE BIRTHDAY CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Cookie · Piece


