Is PROTEIN COOKIE BIRTHDAY CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk solids
  • milk
  • whey
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural butter flavor
  • diglycerides
  • margarine
  • +2 more

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CONFETTI PIECES [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN CEREAL, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLORING AGENTS (FRUIT AND VEGETABLE EXTRACTS, BETA-CAROTENE, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA)], WHITE CHOCOLATE WAFERS [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL), NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT, NATURAL COLORS [BEET EXTRACT, RICE BRAN EXTRACT, ANNATTO, TURMERIC], POTASSIUM SORBATE, ALMOND, PEANUT, SUCRALOSE), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN.

Check PROTEIN COOKIE BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go