Is Protein Cookie Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate chips

semisweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, TAHINI, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR, ALMOND FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, RICE FLOUR, INULIN, WATER, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), NATURAL FLAVOURS, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, TAPIOCA STARCH, BAKING SODA, SEA SALT. CONTAINS: SOY, SESAME, ALMONDS.

Check Protein Cookie Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Protein Cookie Chocolate Chip is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go