Is PROTEIN COOKIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium caseinate
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of the following: natural flavors, cinnamon, salt, baking soda, lecithin
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), POLYDEXTROSE (PREBIOTIC FIBER), PALM OIL, ERYTHRITOL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WATER, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, SALT, BAKING SODA, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. PROCESSED ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS. GLUTEN-FREE

Check PROTEIN COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go