Is PROTEIN COOKIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of the following: natural flavors, cinnamon, salt, baking soda, lecithin
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), POLYDEXTROSE (PREBIOTIC FIBER), PALM OIL, ERYTHRITOL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WATER, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, SALT, BAKING SODA, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. PROCESSED ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS. GLUTEN-FREE

Check PROTEIN COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go