This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Protein Cracker Salt And Vinegar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILTON’S PLANT PROTEIN BLEND (FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, RICE PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER PROTEIN, PEA PROTEIN), CASSAVA FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL (WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS AND/OR ASCORBYL PALMITATE ADDED AS ANTIOXIDANTS), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, IP VINEGAR POWDER (IP MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), SEA SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, IP MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID POWDER, HULLED MILLET, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), YEAST, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA LECITHIN, MONK FRUIT JUICE POWDER, BAKER’S YEAST.

Check Protein Cracker Salt And Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Protein Cracker Salt And Vinegar | Spoonful