Is PROTEIN CRISPS BAKED CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- non-fat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- cheese culture
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheddar cheese seasoning
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +1 more
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING(WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COLOR ADDED [ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT], YEAST EXTRACT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, SAFFLOWER OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE), SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check PROTEIN CRISPS BAKED CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN CRISPS BAKED CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Snack · Piece


