Is Protein Crisps Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar
  • cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dairy permeate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea protein, high-oleic sunflower oil,, dried potatoes, Cheddar seasoning [salt,, dairy permeate, sugar, dextrose, onion powder,, nonfat dry milk, natural flavor, maltodextrin, cheddar, cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey,, paprika extract, yeast extract, lactic acid, citric acid, milk fat., calcium lactate, sodium citrate. 2% or less calcium silicate and, silicon dioxide (anticaking agent)], corn starch, sunflower lecithin.

Check Protein Crisps Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go