Is Protein Crisps Cheddar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk fat
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheese
- cheddar
- nonfat dry milk
- dairy permeate
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea protein, high-oleic sunflower oil,, dried potatoes, Cheddar seasoning [salt,, dairy permeate, sugar, dextrose, onion powder,, nonfat dry milk, natural flavor, maltodextrin, cheddar, cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey,, paprika extract, yeast extract, lactic acid, citric acid, milk fat., calcium lactate, sodium citrate. 2% or less calcium silicate and, silicon dioxide (anticaking agent)], corn starch, sunflower lecithin.
Check Protein Crisps Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Crisps Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Snack · Piece


