Is Protein Crisps Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar
  • cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dairy permeate
  • less calcium silicate and
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea protein, high-oleic sunflower oil,, dried potatoes, Cheddar seasoning [salt,, dairy permeate, sugar, dextrose, onion powder,, nonfat dry milk, natural flavor, maltodextrin, cheddar, cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey,, paprika extract, yeast extract, lactic acid, citric acid, milk fat., calcium lactate, sodium citrate. 2% or less calcium silicate and, silicon dioxide (anticaking agent)], corn starch, sunflower lecithin.

Check Protein Crisps Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go