Is Protein Crisps Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dairy permeate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea protein, high-oleic sunflower oil,, dried potatoes, Cheddar seasoning [salt,, dairy permeate, sugar, dextrose, onion powder,, nonfat dry milk, natural flavor, maltodextrin, cheddar, cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey,, paprika extract, yeast extract, lactic acid, citric acid, milk fat., calcium lactate, sodium citrate. 2% or less calcium silicate and, silicon dioxide (anticaking agent)], corn starch, sunflower lecithin.

Check Protein Crisps Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go