Is Protein FlapJack-Biscoff Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soya protein isolate
  • soya
  • soya protein crispies
  • soya flour

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramelised biscuit topping (25%) [caramelised biscuits (58%) (wheat flour, sugar, vegetable oils (palm*, rapeseed), candy sugar syrup, raising agent: sodium hydrogen carbonate, soya flour, salt, cinnamon), palm oil*, sugar, emulsifier: lecithin (soya)], oats (19%), rice syrup, soya protein crispies (16%) (soya protein isolate, tapioca starch, salt), vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm*), soya flour, sugar, salt, natural flavouring, cinnamon (cassia).

Check Protein FlapJack-Biscoff against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go