Is PROTEIN GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate
  • rich starch, glycerin, cocoa powder

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, PEANUT OIL), CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: RICH STARCH, GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WATER, FRUCTOSE, SALT SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), ALMOND FLOUR.

Check PROTEIN GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast