Is Protein Honey Nut Granola Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisps

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, ERYTHRITOL, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), ALMONDS, PECANS, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT

Check Protein Honey Nut Granola against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep