Is Novo Protein Hots Kickin' Sour Cream 45g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e270
  • lactic acid
  • e635
  • e621
  • +2 more

e270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chips Base (Soy Flour (Soybean), Tapioca Starch, Yellow Peas, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Hot Sour Cream and Onion Seasoning (Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavouring (Milk), Dextrose, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate (E621), Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides (E635), Salt, Sugar, Potato Starch, Modified Starch, Sour Cream Powder (Cream Powder (Milk), Sour Milk Powder), Dried Glucose Syrup, Herb (Parsley), Acid: Citric Acid (E330), Lactic Acid (E270), Milk Protein), Rosemary Extract (E392)

Check Novo Protein Hots Kickin' Sour Cream 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SavorySpicySour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch