Is Novo Protein Hots Kickin' Sour Cream 45g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour milk powder
  • milk protein
  • sour cream powder
  • cream powder
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk
  • hot sour cream
  • e270
  • lactic acid
  • e635
  • e621
  • +2 more

sour milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chips Base (Soy Flour (Soybean), Tapioca Starch, Yellow Peas, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Hot Sour Cream and Onion Seasoning (Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavouring (Milk), Dextrose, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate (E621), Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides (E635), Salt, Sugar, Potato Starch, Modified Starch, Sour Cream Powder (Cream Powder (Milk), Sour Milk Powder), Dried Glucose Syrup, Herb (Parsley), Acid: Citric Acid (E330), Lactic Acid (E270), Milk Protein), Rosemary Extract (E392)

Check Novo Protein Hots Kickin' Sour Cream 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SavorySpicySour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch