Is Protein Mashed Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar/roman/parmesan cheeses
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN), SALT, WHEY, DICED CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), CHEDDAR/ROMAN/PARMESAN CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED ONION, LACTOSE, YEAST (FLAVORINGS), CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID.

Check Protein Mashed against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch