Is PROTEIN MEAL POWDER, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • gmo-free & rbgh-free whey protein concentrate
  • designer whey meal protein

gmo-free & rbgh-free whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DESIGNER WHEY MEAL PROTEIN (GMO-FREE & RBGH-FREE WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SUPERFOODS COMPLEX CARBS (ORGANIC GROUND OATS, ORGANIC QUINOA SEEDS, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS), ALKALIZED COCOA, DIGESTIVE MEAL COMPLEX [GMO-FREE PREBIOTIC VEGETABLE FIBER*, ACACIA FIBER, PROTEASE (DIGESTIVE ENZYMES), PROBIOTICS (LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, B. LONGUM, L. PLANTARUM)], HEALTHY ENERGY COMPLEX (SUNFLOWER OIL, NON-GMO SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, CELLULOSE, MONK FRUIT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NIACINAMIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ERGOCALCIFEROL, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, PHYTONADIONE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON, CYANOCOBALAMIN).

Check PROTEIN MEAL POWDER, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie