Is PROTEIN MEAL POWDER, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- ergocalciferol
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +4 more
alpha tocopherol acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DESIGNER WHEY MEAL PROTEIN (GMO-FREE & RBGH-FREE WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SUPERFOODS COMPLEX CARBS (ORGANIC GROUND OATS, ORGANIC QUINOA SEEDS, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS), ALKALIZED COCOA, DIGESTIVE MEAL COMPLEX [GMO-FREE PREBIOTIC VEGETABLE FIBER*, ACACIA FIBER, PROTEASE (DIGESTIVE ENZYMES), PROBIOTICS (LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, B. LONGUM, L. PLANTARUM)], HEALTHY ENERGY COMPLEX (SUNFLOWER OIL, NON-GMO SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, CELLULOSE, MONK FRUIT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NIACINAMIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ERGOCALCIFEROL, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, PHYTONADIONE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON, CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check PROTEIN MEAL POWDER, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN MEAL POWDER, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


