Is Protein Milk Choc, Fruit & Nut Bar - 100g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • digestive enzyme

digestive enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Butter, Birch Natural Sweetener, Skim Milk Powder, Milk Solids, Dried Blueberry, Roasted Hazel Nuts, Vanilla Extract, Digestive Enzyme, Zingiberaceae (Ginger), Emulsifier

Check Protein Milk Choc, Fruit & Nut Bar - 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Protein Milk Choc, Fruit & Nut Bar - 100g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast ItemMeal Prep