Is Protein Muffin, Oatmeal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • monoglycerides
  • +1 more

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, Sugar, Rolled oats, Vegetable oil, Whey protein concentrate, Whey protein, Buttermilk powder, Baking soda, Cellulose gum, Monocalcium phosphate, Spices, Propylene glycol esters of fatty acids, Monoglycerides, Sodium stearoyl lactylate, Natural flavour.

Check Protein Muffin, Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking