Is PROTEIN MUFFIN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate from milk
  • sav lecithin

whey protein concentrate from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flour (Gluten), Refined Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate From Milk, Emulsifier: Sav Lecithin, Flavor Enhancer (Xylitol), Oat Fiber (Gluten), Lyophilized Orange Pieces, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (10%-12%), Egg White Protein, Raising Agent Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Flavors Chocolate Praline, Chocolate, Orange Juice, Sodium Chloride, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid Anhydrous), Sweeteners Sucralose, Acesulfame K, A E Fa 0

Check PROTEIN MUFFIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyCitrus
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go