Is PROTEIN MUFFIN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white protein
  • whey protein concentrate from milk
  • chocolate
  • flavors chocolate praline
  • sav lecithin

egg white protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flour (Gluten), Refined Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate From Milk, Emulsifier: Sav Lecithin, Flavor Enhancer (Xylitol), Oat Fiber (Gluten), Lyophilized Orange Pieces, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (10%-12%), Egg White Protein, Raising Agent Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Flavors Chocolate Praline, Chocolate, Orange Juice, Sodium Chloride, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid Anhydrous), Sweeteners Sucralose, Acesulfame K, A E Fa 0

Check PROTEIN MUFFIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyCitrus
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go