Is Protein Mug Cake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
- 322
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, protein blend (whey protein concentrate, milk, milk protein concentrate), inulin, cocoa powder, sugar, natural flavours, MCT oil powder, monk fruit extract, salt, baking powder, emulsifier (322 (soy)), acidity regulator (501), natural sweetener (960), vegetable gum (412)
Check Protein Mug Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Mug Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


