Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is PROTEIN NUTRITION SHAKE, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PEA PROTEIN, COCONUT PALM SUGAR, FLAXSEED, NATURAL FLAVORS, HEMP PROTEIN, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN, SPINACH POWDER, KALE POWDER, ACEROLA CHERRY EXTRACT, CARROT JUICE POWDER, QUINOA SPROUTS (SPROUTED IN WATER WITH VITAMIN B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B7 AND K), ORGANIC SPIRULINA, MARINE ALGAE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, GELLAN GUM, DRIED FRUIT AND VEGETABLE BLEND (SPINACH, BROCCOLI, CARROT, BEET, TOMATO, APPLE, CRANBERRY, ORANGE PEEL, BLUEBERRY, STRAWBERRY), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL POWDER, MUSHROOM POWDER.

Check PROTEIN NUTRITION SHAKE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PROTEIN NUTRITION SHAKE, VANILLA | Spoonful