Is Protein oatmeal Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- whole grain oat flakes
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
,WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLAKES, MILK PROTEIN, CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA, RAPE LECITHIN), FRUCTOSE, PEA PROTEIN, RICE POWDER, WHEAT PROTEIN, COCOA POWDER.
Check Protein oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Cereal · Flake


