Is Protein One Protein Bars Chocolate Fudge Box - 5-0.96 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium caseinate
  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavor

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate fudge bars deliver rich chocolate flavor and a dense, chewy texture; reviewers commonly note a candy‑like sweetness, firm bite, and occasional slight chalkiness. Consumers report using them as quick snacks, post-workout picks, or meal replacements, praising convenience and individual wrapping while noting portion size and sweetness vary by preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Hydrolyzed Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Dutch Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Water, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Stevia Extract

Check Protein One Protein Bars Chocolate Fudge Box - 5-0.96 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Protein One Protein Bars Chocolate Fudge Box - 5-0.96 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteUnited SupermarketsMariano'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go