Is Protein peanut and chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate chips

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (36%), Soya Protein Isolate, Inulin, Rice Syrup, Sugar, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Palm Kernel Oil, Humectants: Glycerol, Maltodextrin; Tapioca Starch, PEANUT PASTE (2%), Cocoa Powder*, Almonds, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil and/or Fully Refined Soybean Oil), Thickener: Gum Arabic; Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Sea Salt, Salt, Flavourings, Whole Milk Powder. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Protein peanut and chocolate against your own diets in the app.