Is Protein peanut and chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soya
  • fully refined soybean oil
  • soya protein isolate

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (36%), Soya Protein Isolate, Inulin, Rice Syrup, Sugar, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Palm Kernel Oil, Humectants: Glycerol, Maltodextrin; Tapioca Starch, PEANUT PASTE (2%), Cocoa Powder*, Almonds, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil and/or Fully Refined Soybean Oil), Thickener: Gum Arabic; Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Sea Salt, Salt, Flavourings, Whole Milk Powder. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Protein peanut and chocolate against your own diets in the app.