Is Protein Peri-Peri Chicken Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- edamame beans
edamame beans
Dietitian noteEdamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked yellow rice, water, long grain rice, diced red pepper, peas, peri peri sauce, water, garlic puree, rapeseed oil, lemon juice from concentrate, modified maize starch, spirit vinegar, smoked paprika, salt, hot chilli powder, cumin, cayenne pepper powder, paprika powder, garlic powder, ground oregano, rapeseed oil, black pepper, cooked chicken breast, vegetables, edamame beans, sliced red onion, sliced red pepper.
Check Protein Peri-Peri Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Peri-Peri Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


