Is Protein Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • beef stock
  • all natural beef crumbles
  • romano cheese blend
  • smoked provolone cheese
  • shredded low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • cheese blend
  • natural flavorings

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN CRUST (CHICKEN BREAST, OLIVE OIL, SPICES), CHEESE BLEND (SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE, SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND), PIZZA SAUCE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), ALL NATURAL BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, SALT, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORINGS)

Check Protein Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Protein Pizza | Spoonful