Is Protein Plant Powered Tortilla Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- distilled monoglycerides
- enzymes
- calcium propionate
distilled monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, modified wheat starch, pea protein, whole wheat flour, vital wheat gluten, vegetable shortening (interestified and hydrogenated soybean oils), wheat gluten isolate, calcium propionate, salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, distilled monoglycerides, sorbic acid, fumaric acid, caramel color, cellulose gum, enzymes, steviol glycosides. Contains: wheat.
Check Protein Plant Powered Tortilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Plant Powered Tortilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

