Is Protein Plant Powered Tortilla Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • modified wheat starch
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat gluten isolate
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat

modified wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, modified wheat starch, pea protein, whole wheat flour, vital wheat gluten, vegetable shortening (interestified and hydrogenated soybean oils), wheat gluten isolate, calcium propionate, salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, distilled monoglycerides, sorbic acid, fumaric acid, caramel color, cellulose gum, enzymes, steviol glycosides. Contains: wheat.

Check Protein Plant Powered Tortilla against your own diets in the app.