Is PROTEIN PLUS COCONUT MACADAMIA WITH COCONUT, CASHEWS & MACADAMIAS NUTS ENERGY BALLS, COCONUT, CASHEWS & MACADAMIAS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein crisps
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CASHEWS, DIETARY (TAPIOCA) FIBER, PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA PROTEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), BROWN RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE, COCONUT, RICE BRAN, MACADAMIAS, NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E).
Check PROTEIN PLUS COCONUT MACADAMIA WITH COCONUT, CASHEWS & MACADAMIAS NUTS ENERGY BALLS, COCONUT, CASHEWS & MACADAMIAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN PLUS COCONUT MACADAMIA WITH COCONUT, CASHEWS & MACADAMIAS NUTS ENERGY BALLS, COCONUT, CASHEWS & MACADAMIAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
DRY ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS WITH SEA SALT
Simply Fuel Protein Balls Probiotics Chocolate Coconut Peanut Butter
KIND Bars, Cranberry Almond + Antioxidants with Macadamia Nuts, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, 1.4oz, 6 Count
PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA HIGH ENERGY TRAIL MIX, PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


