Is PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME K, SUCRALOSE, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


